JULY MEDAL

1ST IAIN ROBINSON 63
2ND MIKE TODD 65
3RD JIMMY GILLIE 65

LADIES BELL CUP STABLEFORD

1ST LIZ BAIN / OBIE SHARP 36 Pts
2ND MAUREEN RENNIE / LYNN GRAY 35 Pts
3RD LINDA HOGARTH / DOT ROBINSON 35 Pts

LEWIS STABLEFORD BACK 9

1ST JIM HARKESS 21 POINTS
2ND CRAIG FORREST 20 POINTS
3RD RONNIE MALCOLM 20 POINTS

RONNIE MALCOLM & GEORGE CESSFORD QUALIFY FOR LEWIS FINAL

CAPTAINS PRIZE SUNDAY 17TH JUNE

JACK KEENEY HAD HIS BEST EVER ROUND AT LAUDER WITH A STUNNING 65
UNFORTUNATELY FOR JACK HE WAS UPSTAGED BY BILLY HUNTER WHO RECORDED A HOLE IN 1 AT THE 6TH HOLE
IT WAS GREAT TO SEE THAT THE COURSE WHICH WAS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION FULL WITH A GREAT GROUP OF GUYS
EVERYONE SEEMED TO ENJOY THE DAY AND CAPTAIN RONNIE MALCOLM THANKED THEM ALL FOR THEIR SUPPORT

1ST JACK KEENEY 65
2ND MATHEW WHITEFORD 68
3RD DOUGIE BAIN 68

MANY THANKS TO EWEN FORSYTH WHO HAD DONATED A LIMITED PRINT WHICH WAS PRESENTED TO BILLY FOR HIS HOLE IN 1.

D H W RESULT

HANDICAP RESULT
1ST ANDREW KAY 132
2ND ROBBIE HARDIE 140
3RD SANDY THOMPSON 140

SCRATCH RESULT
1ST CRAIG LUMSDEN 151
2ND ROBBIE HARDIE 154
3RD MICKY DUNNE 161

D H W ROUND TWO

1ST SANDY THOMPSON 66
2ND CRAIG LUMSDEN 67
3RD ANDREW KAY 69

GENTS JUNE MEDAL

1ST CRAIG LUMSDEN 65
2ND MICKY DUNNE 65
3RD GAVIN FORREST 67

LEWIS STABLEFORD BACK 9 MAY 29TH

1ST JAMES BROTHERSTON 21 POINTS
2ND MICKY DUNNE 20 POINTS
3RD HARRY MOFFAT 20 POINTS

JAMES BROTHERSTON AND CRAIG FORREST QUALIFY FOR LEWIS FINAL

LADIES CORONATION FOURSOMES 26TH MAY

1ST MAUREEN RENNIE & OBIE SHARP 37 POINTS
2ND LYNN GRAY & LINDA HOGARTH 33 POINTS
3RD GWEN DUN & DOT ROBINSON 32 POINTS
4TH DENISE EASTON & MARY FALLAS 32 POINTS
5TH JANE STEVENSON & AMY STEVENSON 25 POINTS

DODDIE WEIR TEXAS SCRAMBLE Played on 27th May


THE WEATHER WAS SUPERB, THE COURSE HAS NEVER LOOKED BETTER AND A GREAT MANY TEAMS TURNED OUT FOR THIS EVENT WHICH WAS SUPPORTING THE MYNAME’5DODDIE FOUNDATION FUND, THE HONORARY PRESIDENT OF THE CLUB, GERALD MAITLAND – CAREW, THANKED EVERYONE WHO PARTICIPATED AND GENEROUSLY DONATED TO THIS WORTHY CAUSE.
THE LADIES IN THE KITCHEN, ANNETTE HOLTON, AILEEN SCOTT-AITON, MAUREEN DICKSON & ELAINE ROBERTSON DID A STERLING JOB PROVIDING THE BACON ROLLS, COFFEE ETC.

THE CLUB WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE GOLF CLUBS, THE SPONSORS & THE MEMBERS WHO PARTICIPATED AND EVERYONE WHO SUPPORTED THE EVENT WITH PRIZES, IN PARTICULAR ORCHARD TIMBER PRODUCTS WHO WERE THE MAIN SPONSORS.

1ST PLACE THE TEAM OF ORCHARD TIMBER 59
2ND PLACE THE TEAM OF RONNIE MALCOLM, JIMMY BELL, CRAIG & GAVIN FORREST 61
3RD PLACE THE TEAM OF SALTIRE ROOFING (STEVEN McINTOSH) 62 BIH
3 other teams tied with a 62.

MIKE TODD FOURSOMES

1ST MIKE TODD / MICKY DUNNE 65.5
2ND GRANT ROBSON / KENNY GILLAN 68.0
3RD DOUGIE BAIN / MATTIE WHITEFORD 74.0